Accident Summary Nr: 201502267 - Employee injured when run over by fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125636589 | 01/26/2001 | 1731 | 0 | California Electric Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was picking up wire rope which had been removed from a raceway when his left foot was accidentally run over by a coworker using a forklift as a "mule" in the removal of wire rope from a raceway. Employee #1 sustained a multiple fracture of his left foot, which resulted in hospitalization and surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125636589 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |