Accident Summary Nr: 201502242 - Employee Injured In Fall From Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125635920 | 01/16/2001 | 8322 | 0 | Salvation Army |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2001, Employee #1 was unloading a 6-ft-high cart, loaded with approximately 900 pounds of recycled clothing. The cart was transferred from the truck to the truck's lift-gate elevator. The lift-gate was lowered to ground level. Employee #1 began to off-load the cart from the lift-gate, when the cart tipped over toward him. Employee #1 used his weight to stabilize the cart, but could not control it. Employee #1 moved backwards to get out of the way and slipped on loose gravel on the pavement. The cart fell on Employee #1 causing a double compression fracture of the fourth and fifth vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125635920 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |