Accident Summary Nr: 201502218 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125635565 | 10/24/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Herrick Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 24, 2000, Employee #1 was working on a bolt up crew. Employee #1 was bolting up steel beams when he ran out of bolts, stood up and traveled on the top of building steel to get some more. As Employee #1 traveled across the steel, the employer was hoisting a load of 14 sheets of 3-ft-by-25-ft steel pan deck weighing about 2500 pounds. The pan deck was not provided with a tagline to control the load. As the load rotated, the employer did not sound a horn, whistle, or use any other device to warn employees of the approaching load. The unrestrained load rotated into the occupied working space, striking Employee #1 in the back. This blow caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 fell 13.5 ft striking a level of decking and steel, and then fell off the leading edge of that level an additional 12.5 ft to the steel deck. Employee #1 was seriously injured and hospitalized as a result of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 57 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125635565 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |