Accident Summary Nr: 201502218 - Employee Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201502218 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563556510/24/200017910Herrick Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 24, 2000, Employee #1 was working on a bolt up crew. Employee #1 was bolting up steel beams when he ran out of bolts, stood up and traveled on the top of building steel to get some more. As Employee #1 traveled across the steel, the employer was hoisting a load of 14 sheets of 3-ft-by-25-ft steel pan deck weighing about 2500 pounds. The pan deck was not provided with a tagline to control the load. As the load rotated, the employer did not sound a horn, whistle, or use any other device to warn employees of the approaching load. The unrestrained load rotated into the occupied working space, striking Employee #1 in the back. This blow caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 fell 13.5 ft striking a level of decking and steel, and then fell off the leading edge of that level an additional 12.5 ft to the steel deck. Employee #1 was seriously injured and hospitalized as a result of the incident.

Keywords: ALARM, BACK, STEEL ERECTION, ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, TAG LINE, CONTUSION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 57

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125635565 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)