Accident Summary Nr: 201502192 - Employee Suffers Burn From Hot Roofing Tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125630764 | 12/28/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Sierra Roofing Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying hot asphalt to a residential roof when he slipped and fell. As Employee #1 fell he splashed hot asphalt onto himself and suffered serious burns to his left hand, arm and his neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125630764 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |