Accident Summary Nr: 201502176 - Employee struck by scrap steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125632794 | 03/19/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Hazardous Materials Contracting Inc.(Iconco) |
Abstract: At a gas station demolition project, Employee #1 was directing the loading of his truck when he was struck by a piece of scrap steel that was displaced by the debris being added to the truck bed. The scrap steel sliced across Employee #1's hands and he suffered partial amputations and deep lacerations to the fingers of both hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125632794 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |