Accident Summary Nr: 201502150 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Shuttle And Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125635839 | 12/21/2000 | 3221 | 0 | Owens-Brockway |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 16, 2000, Employee #1, a crew leader, sustained a crush injury of the right lower leg, a partial laceration of the Achilles tendon, and multiple fractures of the right foot when it got caught on a wheel of a shuttle car while working at the Inspection and Packing Area of a glass manufacturing plant. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125635839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |