Accident Summary Nr: 201502127 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125634840 | 11/06/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Automatic Fire Sprinklers, Inc |
Abstract: A Hispanic laborer was assigned to drill 25-millimeter-diameter holes into joists in the elevator lobby on the second floor of a five-floor building under construction. The holes were for the installation of water lines for a fire sprinkler system. The employee drilled the holes and discovered that the holes were misaligned. He grabbed a 6.1-meter length of copper pipe and climbed out a window onto a metal-frame scaffold on the exterior of the building. He maneuvered the pipe to push it through a hole drilled into the exterior wall header, and it contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his right hand, right forearm, and left shin below the knee. He remained in the hospital for 10 weeks and required multiple surgeries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125634840 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |