Accident Summary Nr: 201502127 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201502127 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563484011/06/200017110Automatic Fire Sprinklers, Inc

Abstract: A Hispanic laborer was assigned to drill 25-millimeter-diameter holes into joists in the elevator lobby on the second floor of a five-floor building under construction. The holes were for the installation of water lines for a fire sprinkler system. The employee drilled the holes and discovered that the holes were misaligned. He grabbed a 6.1-meter length of copper pipe and climbed out a window onto a metal-frame scaffold on the exterior of the building. He maneuvered the pipe to push it through a hole drilled into the exterior wall header, and it contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his right hand, right forearm, and left shin below the knee. He remained in the hospital for 10 weeks and required multiple surgeries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, METAL PIPE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125634840 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause