Accident Summary Nr: 201502077 - Employee's finger lacerated by milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125637017 | 03/08/2001 | 3441 | 0 | York Precision Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a vertical milling machine. Employee #1 failed to retract to the top position of the milling tool prior to reloading stock material. The rotating milling blade caught the tip of Employee #1's right index finger lacerating the finger tip. Employee #1 was injured but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125637017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |