Accident Summary Nr: 201502069 - Employee Injured In Fall From Delivery Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125632729 | 02/02/2001 | 5031 | 0 | Laj Wood Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed at a distribution warehouse and at the time of the accident was checking an outgoing order he had just loaded on a customer's truck. Employee #1 fell approximately 4 ft from the back of the truck striking his head on the asphalt surface. Employee #1 sustained a subdural hematoma and was hospitalized for surgery and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125632729 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |