Accident Summary Nr: 201502036 - Employee Injured When Container Fell On Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125630483 | 12/01/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Dependable Highway Express |
Abstract: 0n November 27, 2000, Employee #1 was dispatched to pick a container from a container terminal and to deliver it to a warehouse. After reaching the container terminal Employee #1 parked his truck in the truck lane and, in accordance with the terminal's safety instructions, stayed inside his truck and waited for the container to be delivered on to his trailer. A witness was operating Transtainer Number 16 delivering the container to the trailer of Employee #1's truck. According to the witness, when he picked up the container, the Transtainer's green lock-light was on to indicate that the twist-locks are fully locked; so he continued the container move. When the witness was moving the container towards the truck lane and noticed that the lock-light went off. The witness slowly continued to move the container towards the truck lane with the container still on the bridle. Once the container was over the truck chassis, the rear of the container fell off the bridle and hit the chassis approximately 12.5 ft from the rear end. The container front end stayed attached to the bridle until the rear end hit the chassis at which point the front end also fell off crushing the truck cab. Employee #1, who was sitting in the cab, sustained serious spinal and vertebrae fracture injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125630483 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |