Accident Summary Nr: 201501996 - Employee caught under lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201501996 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563040010/13/200037110New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on September 7, 2000, Employee #1 was lying under the lathe and when he pushed the leveling shims under the lathe base, the lathe became destabilized and fell onto him. He was rescued when five employees lifted up the lathe. Employee #1 was hospitalized and diagnosed to have sustained serious pelvic fracture injuries. Employee #1 started to work at 6:00 a.m. and was assigned the duty of installing a lathe machine which already was moved to a new location. To level the lathe for installation, a coworker lifted the lathe a few inches from ground so that the leveling shims could be installed under the lathe base. The coworker lifted the lathe by using a very small, about 2 inches wide, scissors type hydraulic jack only under one side of the lathe base.

Keywords: LATHE, INSTALLING, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125630400 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers