Accident Summary Nr: 201501996 - Employee caught under lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125630400 | 10/13/2000 | 3711 | 0 | New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on September 7, 2000, Employee #1 was lying under the lathe and when he pushed the leveling shims under the lathe base, the lathe became destabilized and fell onto him. He was rescued when five employees lifted up the lathe. Employee #1 was hospitalized and diagnosed to have sustained serious pelvic fracture injuries. Employee #1 started to work at 6:00 a.m. and was assigned the duty of installing a lathe machine which already was moved to a new location. To level the lathe for installation, a coworker lifted the lathe a few inches from ground so that the leveling shims could be installed under the lathe base. The coworker lifted the lathe by using a very small, about 2 inches wide, scissors type hydraulic jack only under one side of the lathe base.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125630400 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |