Accident Summary Nr: 201501939 - Employees finger amputated in unguarded press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125633768 | 06/01/2000 | 3469 | 0 | Galgon Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on May 24, 2000, Employee #1, who was inexperienced, was assigned a job of manufacturing small metal parts on an unguarded press brake. He held the parts by hand within a quarter inch of the die opening. While holding a part between his two index fingers, the machine cycled and amputated the tip of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125633768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Extruding and forming machine operators |