Accident Summary Nr: 201501905 - Employee's fingers severed on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201501905 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563444408/04/200024260Dry Ice Framing

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 31, 2000, Employee #1, a cabinetmaker, was crosscutting a piece of 9 in. wide by 19 1/8 in. long by 3/4 in. thick plywood into two 9 in. by 9 in. square pieces. The plywood bound on the blade and kicked back over the blade. Employee #1's right hand, with which he held fast to the wood, was severed across the backs of the knuckles of all four fingers. This was a particularly devastating injury, leading to loss of function of the posterior interphalangeal joints. Employee #1 had held onto the piece as it spun on the top of the blade. He was using the saw fence as a material guide and was not using the factory miter gauge to control the material, as required by the manufacturer. Also, the saw fence was not locked into position and wandered out of square as Employee #1 pushed the material through the unguarded blade by hand.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SAW, EXTENSION HANDLE, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125634444 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec