Accident Summary Nr: 201501905 - Employee's fingers severed on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125634444 | 08/04/2000 | 2426 | 0 | Dry Ice Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 31, 2000, Employee #1, a cabinetmaker, was crosscutting a piece of 9 in. wide by 19 1/8 in. long by 3/4 in. thick plywood into two 9 in. by 9 in. square pieces. The plywood bound on the blade and kicked back over the blade. Employee #1's right hand, with which he held fast to the wood, was severed across the backs of the knuckles of all four fingers. This was a particularly devastating injury, leading to loss of function of the posterior interphalangeal joints. Employee #1 had held onto the piece as it spun on the top of the blade. He was using the saw fence as a material guide and was not using the factory miter gauge to control the material, as required by the manufacturer. Also, the saw fence was not locked into position and wandered out of square as Employee #1 pushed the material through the unguarded blade by hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125634444 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |