Accident Summary Nr: 201501822 - Employee Killed When Construction Equipment Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125628875 | 04/12/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Zdx Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a jobsite foreman, was seriously injured when a front-end loader that he was operating overturned on a steep slope and rolled over his legs, severely crushing them. Employee #1's legs were both amputated and he later died from complications due to his injures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125628875 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |