Accident Summary Nr: 201501814 - Employee Injured In Trip And Fall From Steps

Accident Summary Nr: 201501814 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563526809/28/200045810United Airlines

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 19, 2000, Employee #1, an aircraft cleaner, suffered ruptured tendons of the left knee when he tripped and fell from the steps of an access stand while cleaning an aircraft at Bay Number Two at the company's worksite. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, STAIR, TENDON, CLEANING, SLIP, RUPTURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125635268 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Janitors and cleaners