Accident Summary Nr: 201501772 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201501772 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563325503/06/200017310Data Specialties

Abstract: An electrician was manipulating an equipment grounding conductor behind an exposed, energized 600-ampere 480-volt bus. The conductor contacted the main terminals of two phases and caused an electrical fault. The employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns from the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Doctors amputated two fingers on one hand and removed the tendon controlling his thumb. Damage to muscle tissue was extensive. The employer had failed to train the employee and provide and enforce the use of personal protective equipment, including rubber insulating gloves.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125633255 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians