Accident Summary Nr: 201501749 - Employee amputates three fingers using a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125632307 | 02/10/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Walters & Wolf Precast |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 8, 2000, Employee #1 was ripping strips of 8-ft-long plywood using a Rockwell industrial table saw. The saw blade was adjusted 2 inches above the table and 1.25 inches above the material and was not equipped with the factory guard, spreader and anti-kickback device. He cut the ply wood several times length wise making 5.25 inch wide strips. He was in the final process of cutting the material into 5.25 inch strips. He was holding the material against the fence with his left hand and pushing the material past the blade with his right without a push stick. His left hand contacted the unguarded saw blade amputating three fingers and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | 87 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125632307 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |