Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201501723 - Employee'S Hip Fractured When Pallet Jack Strikes Pole

Accident: 201501723 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/29/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12563420407/07/20005141Gourmet Specialties

At approximately 7:05 p.m. on June 29, 2000, Employee #1, an order selector for Unified Western Grocers in Hayward, CA, was driving a motorized pallet jack in the warehouse when she struck a permanent metal post. She sustained contusions and multiple fractures of her right hip, for which she was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: fracture, warehouse, struck against, collision, mech mat handling, walk-behind forklift, hip, contusion, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125634204 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators