Accident Summary Nr: 201501715 - Employee injured in fall when struck by expelled cardboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125633750 | 06/02/2000 | 2653 | 322211 | Tharco |
Abstract: On March 31, 2000, Employee #1 was struck by a piece of heavy, stiff cardboard, knocked off balance and fell backward onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 was "tailing off" or catching cut cardboard expelled out the output side of a "4-bar slitter" machine, a S&S Brand, Number 7461, manufactured in 1960. Employee #1 was guiding the 84-inch by 90-inch pieces onto a wooden pallet located 18 to 20-inches behind the slitter machine. The run of cardboard was almost completed, and the stack of cut cardboard was approximately 33-inches off the floor. A piece of cardboard being expelled from the slitter machine, at approximately 36 inches from the floor, caught the rear edge of the top sheet on the pallet, propelling the sheet backward. The top sheet then struck Employee #1, knocking him off balance and causing him to fall backward, striking his head on the concrete floor. He suffered a longitudinal skull fracture and was hospitalized, and is undergoing rehabilitation outside the plant.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125633750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |