Accident Summary Nr: 201501681 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125628297 | 03/10/2000 | 4812 | 0 | Pacific Bell |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 22, 1999, Employee #1, a Telephone Installation Repair Technician, fell approximately 18 feet to the sidewalk while attempting to place a phone cable drop at mid span. Employee #1 was working alone and there were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was employed by Pacific Bell Service in Hayward, California. The accident scene was a hilly residential area. Employee #1 did not have any extra leveling wedges, which were normally located in the back of his truck when he arrived at the job site, so he decided to improvise and make a leveling wedge from some wood to stabilize the ladder. Employee #1 started to ascend the ladder but the ladder began to sway and slipped off the make-shift wedge. Before he could hook up his body-harness he fell to the ground, suffering multiple injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125628297 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Telephone installers and repairers |