Accident Summary Nr: 201501665 - Employee's Leg Crushed By Falling Metal Staircase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125633172 | 04/11/2000 | 3731 | 0 | Bay Ship & Yacht Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 10, 2000, Employee #1 sustained fractures of the upper right thigh as well as contusions and abrasions of both legs when a 1000-pound metal staircase he was sandblasting toppled over and landed on him. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125633172 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |