Accident Summary Nr: 201501657 - Employee's right thumb amputated in cutting bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125629535 | 02/18/2000 | 5421 | 0 | Albertsons Stores Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 2, 1999, Employee #1, a Journeyman Meat Cutter, was working in the Meat Cutter Area at the Lucky Store Number 7071, in San Leandro, California. Employee #1 slipped and lost his balance, while cutting Chuck Roast on a Butcher-Boy Meat cutting bandsaw. His right thumb slipped off the carcass into the bandsaw blade and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the Eden Medical Center for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125629535 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |