Accident Summary Nr: 201501640 - Employee injured from 11 ft fall through stairwell landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125633024 | 04/05/2000 | 1742 | 238310 | Century Insulation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 16, 2000, an employee of Century Insulation of San Jose, California, sustained multiple injuries as a result of a fall. The employee was working in a two-story residential building under construction in Castro Valley, California. He fell from a second-floor stair landing down to a concrete floor approximately 11 ft below. He was hospitalized until March 25, 2000.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125633024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |