Accident Summary Nr: 201501624 - Employee injured when burned by caustic chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125630525 | 11/12/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Industrial Support & Services Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 knelt down into puddle of water that contained a caustic chemical that burned his knees seriously, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125630525 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |