Accident Summary Nr: 201501616 - Employee's foot crushed when struck by large bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125629014 | 12/10/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Mountain Cascade Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 14, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a laborer. He had attached the boom arm to the boss coupler of the bucket and applied downward pressure to unseat the locking pin. He then shook the bucket, trying to dislodge it and nothing happened. The operator swung the bucket and it unexpectedly released, pitching forward. It caught Employee #1's left toes. He suffered the amputation of two small toes and the crushing of the next two toes on his left foot. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125629014 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |