Accident Summary Nr: 201501574 - Employee injured when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125629675 | 11/15/1999 | 8713 | 0 | Golden Pacific Surveys, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 8:23 a.m. on October 29, 1999, an employee was working as part of a road survey crew holding a survey staff on a point located in the center turn lane of the northbound three-lane section of Hacienda Drive in Pleasanton. He was struck by a vehicle, suffered two broken legs and severe head injury, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125629675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Surveyors and mapping scientists |