Accident Summary Nr: 201501541 - Employee Injured When Pinned And Dies Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125626465 | 10/26/1999 | 3231 | 327215 | Jrw Contemporary Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 21, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a glass tabletop edge-grinding machine. This machine has a bridge with a tool holder. During normal operations and set-up operations the bridge moves longitudinally back and forth across the machine and the tool holder travels back and forth across the bridge. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was performing the set-up operation which involved determining the locations of the vacuum suction cups on the working surface. To the determine the locations of the suction cups, Employee #1 gave a command to the machine tool holder to go to one location on the preprogrammed outline of the work piece and then he fixed one suction cup at that location. Employee #1 next fixed other suction cups at their respective locations. After finishing the last suction cup location, Employee #1 gave a command to the tool holder to return to the starting point. The machine bridge with the tool holder takes about eight seconds to return to the starting point. During these eight seconds Employee #1 got into a position where he was pinned by the moving bridge against the edge of guard door. Employee #1 kept the guard doors of the machine open while performing the set-up operation. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was diagnosed to be in comatose condition due to traumatic asphyxia, encephalophathy, and pulmonary concussion. Employee #1 died after remaining in this comatose condition for over three months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125626465 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |