Accident Summary Nr: 201501525 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201501525 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11967492708/27/19997532811121Classic Graphics Body Shop

Abstract: On August 26, 1999, Employee #1 who was working with a crew servicing a truck was crushed by hydraulic equipment mounted on the vehicle. He was caught between a ram and the frame of the vehicle. Employee #1 sustained blunt trauma to the chest and abdomen and died. The accident happened in Newark, California.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, VEHICLE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, HYDRAULIC CRANE, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119674927 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers