Accident Summary Nr: 201501525 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119674927 | 08/27/1999 | 7532 | 811121 | Classic Graphics Body Shop |
Abstract: On August 26, 1999, Employee #1 who was working with a crew servicing a truck was crushed by hydraulic equipment mounted on the vehicle. He was caught between a ram and the frame of the vehicle. Employee #1 sustained blunt trauma to the chest and abdomen and died. The accident happened in Newark, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119674927 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |