Accident Summary Nr: 201501483 - Employee's thumb is caught in sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125631481 | 11/17/1999 | 3272 | 0 | Christy Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 12:00 p.m. on July 30, 1999, Employee #1, a 41-year-old maintenance mechanic, suffered the amputation of about half of his left thumb operating a 20-inch disc sander/grinder. Employee #1 was grinding the edge of 4.5 in by 6 in. steel knockout used in a concrete mold. He said that as he started grinding the metal piece it became hot and sharp. He then rotated the piece to grind the opposite side when the steel knockout wedged between the table and the wheel. The glove on Employee #1's left hand was caught between the knockout and the disc pulling his thumb into the sanding disc. Employee #1's left thumb was ground down to about the center knuckle before he was able to put the machine in reverse to free his hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125631481 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |