Accident Summary Nr: 201501475 - Employee Loses Tip Of Finger While Operating A Cable Winch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125632299 | 12/01/1999 | 3272 | 0 | Christy Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on April 23, 1999, Employee #1, a 19-year-old warehouse worker, lost the tip of his left index finger while operating a cable winch. He was realigning the cable onto the winch spool. As he was realigning the cable, Employee #1's left glove became caught by a burr on the cable. He was unable to stop the machine or free his hand. The winch pulled his hand into the spool, crushing his left index finger under the cable. As a result, the tip of his left index finger was amputated. Apparently, Employee #1 wedged the momentary run button that allows the winch to be in the "on" position. The winch was also not provided with an emergency shut off switch in the event of an emergency. He went to a local hospital for treatments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125632299 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine feeders and offbearers |