Accident Summary Nr: 201501459 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns In Hazardous Atmosphere
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125627570 | 12/29/1999 | 3471 | 332813 | Semano, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 5, 1999, Employee #1 was assigned by his supervisor to wipe down a 48-in. by 36-in.by-20-in. steel tank with small amounts of nitric acid, a task that Employee #1 normally does not perform. Employee #1 began to feel light-headed and nauseous while wiping down the sides of the tank and eventually went to the emergency room. Employee #1 suffered caustic burns to his lungs due to his using nitric acid to clean an enclosed metal tank. Employee #1 was held for medical observation as a precautionary measure, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125627570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |