Accident Summary Nr: 201501434 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Crushed by Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125631812 | 01/07/2000 | 3672 | 334412 | Victron, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing the positioning of a 40 foot trailer at the first door of the dock on the east side of the building. He was holding the driver side rear door of the trailer with his right hand when the driver backed the trailer, crushing his fingers between the door's edge and the side of the dock. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his right ring finger and bruises on his little and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125631812 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |