Accident Summary Nr: 201501384 - Employee's rag get caught in machine injuring his fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125628172 | 08/05/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Nordstrom Distribution Center |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on July 30, 1999, Employee #1 suffered the partial amputation of his left index and middle finger while servicing a chain and sprocket chain drive. Employee #1 was working as a maintenance mechanic in the facility. Employee #1 had been working at the facility performing maintenance on about 400 of these machines for over a seven month period. On this day he was servicing a drive motor that was located under a conveyor system identified as Motor M-14 located in Department 101. Employee #1 turned off the machine, serviced the unit and re-started the motor with the chain guard removed to lube the chain. He was holding a can of spray lube in his right hand and a rag in his left. He turned to set the spray can on the walkway to his right. As he turned he rotated his waist which placed his left hand near the chain and sprocket. The rag was caught by the chain and pulled his fingers into the sprocket nip point. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125628172 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |