Accident Summary Nr: 201501376 - Employee injured when finger tips amputated in machine rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125626457 | 10/19/1999 | 3494 | 0 | Standard Brass Foundry |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 15, 1999, Employee #1's hand got stuck between the rolls and a work piece which he was rolling on the machine. Employee #1's two fingers got crushed above the nail line when he pulled out his hand. Standard Brass Foundry had hired Employee #1 as a welder fabricator on November 2, 1998. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 started his regular work at about 8:00 a.m. At the time of accident, at about 10:15 a.m., Employee #1 was rolling a work piece on the rolls. Normally, the rolled piece should have popped out itself after being rolled through the rolls, but this piece, being longer than normal, got stuck on the rolls and was going to be fed back into the rolls. At this point, when Employee #1 tried to pop the piece off the rolls with his hand, his three middle fingers got caught between the piece and the rolls and were crushed at their nails. Employee #1 released his hand by activating the emergency reversing switch. Employee #1 was taken to Valley Memorial Hospital in Pleasanton, California, where his two finger tips were amputated above the nail line and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125626457 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |