Accident Summary Nr: 201501301 - Employee injured in fall from building under construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125626432 | 09/13/1999 | 1542 | 236220 | Pacific Erectors |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 13, 1999, Employee #1, an iron worker, slipped off the metal deck. He had started his regular work of spreading the metal deck sheets at 6:00 a.m. At about 8:30 a.m., Employee #1, after spreading a sheet, was walking back to the deck bundle to get another sheet. When he slipped he was about four feet away from the edge. After slipping, when Employee #1 lost his balance, he grabbed the perimeter safety cable with his hand to catch himself but the safety cable swung out because it had slack. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell outside the building structure about 17 feet to the ground. He was taken to Eden Medical Center where he was hospitalized and diagnosed as having arm and rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125626432 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |