Accident Summary Nr: 201501293 - Employee injured due to falling scrap metal

Accident Summary Nr: 201501293 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11967498406/30/199950930Alco Iron & Metal

Abstract: On June 17, 1999, an employee was cutting stainless steel in the yard of a scarp metal dealer. A piece of scrap metal fell onto him, resulting in a fractured collarbone and severe nerve damage to his right hand. He was treated and hospitalized at Eden Hospital-Castro Valley.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLARBONE, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119674984 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters