Accident Summary Nr: 201501269 - Employee Injured When Cut By Wire At Wire Pulling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201501269 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562638206/24/199934960Davis Wire Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 21, 1999, Employee #1, a wire-drawing machine operator, lifted the machine-guard-gate on the wire-pulling machine he was operating to clean around the wire-drawing die. The machine was still running. Employee #1's glove got caught on the wire and his hand was pulled into the machine's pinch point and the tip of his right middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, GUARD, CLEANING, WIRE DRAWING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125626382 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's