Accident Summary Nr: 201501244 - Employee's finger amputated when struck by a pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125627885 | 06/15/1999 | 1522 | 0 | Miller/Thompson - J.D. Steel-Harris Rebar |
Abstract: On June 11, 1999, Employee #1 was attempting to realign the load block on a Multicrane Model 70 mobile crane without lowering the load block or securing it. The load blocks single cable pulley was cracked and bound on the load block housing. He did not relieve the weight or strain on the load block and cable. He placed his left hand under the bound load block and struck the cable by hand to free it. The damaged section of pulley passed through the load block and struck his finger, amputating it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125627885 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |