Accident Summary Nr: 201501202 - Employee injures abdominal wall by lifting heavy load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125627505 | 08/20/1999 | 7363 | 0 | American Resource Service |
Abstract: On August 16, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in a warehouse. He was using the forklift to transport cases of bottled Gatorade to the shipping dock, but was moving some of the cases by hand. As he transported one of the cases, he felt pain in his same area where 5 days he noticed a lump. He informed another employee about the injury and stated he would see a doctor. The doctor informed him that he had herniated his abdominal wall and would need surgery to correct the damage. Employee #1 informed his place of temporary employment about his work-relative injury and underwent the surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125627505 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Truck drivers, light |