Accident Summary Nr: 201501186 - Employee injured when burned by propane gas fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125626408 | 07/26/1999 | 1611 | 0 | James S. Buranis Construction Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 5, 1999, Employee #1's face and arms sustained second-degree burns from a fireball when he was in the process of cleaning a bituminous oil pot with a propane torch. The owner of the construction company had asked Employee #1 to clean the bituminous oil pot by heating it with the propane torch. While heating of the pot, the propane torch flame was extinguished by the wind. The torch continued to inject unburned propane gas into the pot. When the unburned propane gas came into contact with the hot surfaces of the pot it ignited, causing a fireball that struck Employee #1's face and arms. Employee #1 was taken to Valley Memorial Hospital in Livermore where he was hospitalized and diagnosed as having sustained second-degree burns on his face and arms.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125626408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |