Accident Summary Nr: 201501178 - Employee injured when burned by gas tank fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119674919 | 07/12/1999 | 7692 | 0 | Ferguson Welding Service |
Abstract: An industrial accident happened in Hayward, California, when Employee #1 was injured while refueling the gas tank on a vehicle-mounted electric arc welder. Employee #1 caught fire after being doused with gasoline by a displaced fuel nozzle. He suffered second-degree and third-degree burns to his hands and torso, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119674919 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |