Accident Summary Nr: 201501160 - Employee injured when arm caught in lathe machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201501160 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562637406/23/19993491332911Quality Assured Products, Inc.

Abstract: At about 8:45 a.m. on May 17, 1999, Employee #1's right arm was drawn in and the right sleeve of his jacket got caught in the lathe when he was working on a lathe machine at a job site located in Alameda, California. At 7:00 a.m. on the day of the accident, Employee #1 started working on the lathe machine and was making a workpiece about 2 ft long and 2.5 in. in diameter. One end of this piece was stepped down to a smaller diameter, thereby creating a rough and sharp edge. At about 8:45 a.m., Employee #1 started finishing the surface of the workpiece by using a file with both hands. Unexpectedly, the loose sleeve of Employee #1's jacket got caught on the workpiece's sharp and rough surface and his right arm was pulled into the running lathe machine. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Hospital in Oakland, California where he was diagnosed with wrist dislocation and forearm open fracture injuries. Employee #1 was hired as a machinist by Quality Assured Products, Inc. since September, 1995.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, MACHINIST, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, ARM, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125626374 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists