Accident Summary Nr: 201501111 - Employee Amputates Finger on Shear Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125628461 | 03/22/1999 | 3711 | 0 | New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 13, 1999, employee #1, a team leader, was attempting to shear a strip of sheet metal using a Pexto Shear. The shear guard had been readjusted, leaving the hold down clamps and blade exposed. This allowed Employee #1's finger to pass into the cutting area, crushing and amputating the third finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125628461 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |