Accident Summary Nr: 201501095 - Employee burns foot in hot zinc pot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125628412 | 05/06/1999 | 3315 | 0 | Davis Wire Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 2, 1999, Employee #1, a stand galvanizer employed by Spectrum Personnel, was seriously burned. The employee, who worked as a contractor for Davis Wire, was standing on the platform above the zinc pot located between the gas grave unit and a wipe station. The employee was attempting to clear a broken strand of number 8 wire. Employee #1 either attempted to reposition himself or lost his balance and stepped backward into the partially guarded hot zinc pot, submerging his right foot up to his boot top. Another employee, working approximately 6 feet away, heard him yell and immediately placed Employee #1's foot into a nearby cold water rinse tank. Employee #1 was transported to Alta Bates Hospital Burn Unit for treatment. The zinc pot's opening for the existing guard to the pot edge measured 9 inches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125628412 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |