Accident Summary Nr: 201501053 - Employee struck in abdomen by nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125626200 | 03/03/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Etter & Son Construction |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on February 19, 1999, two construction employees were installing siding using a pneumatic nail gun. Employee #1 was assisting Employee #2, who was using the nail gun. When Employee #1 turned to talk to Employee #2, he accidentally bumped his abdomen into the nail gun. The nail gun went off and shot a nail into Employee #1's abdomen. He was taken to Eden Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125626200 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |