Accident Summary Nr: 201501038 - Bobcat And Employee Falls 17 Feet - Suffers Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119670479 | 01/21/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Sterling Environmental Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on January 1, 1999, Employee #1 suffered a concussion, a separated shoulder, cracked ribs, and a torn lung when he and the Bobcat fell 17 feet to the ground. The Oakland District of the Department of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) was notified of the incident on January 7, 1999, at approximately 9:00 a.m. at Building 113. The incident was reported by the President of Sterling Environmental Corporation. As reported, Employee #1 was driving a Bobcat backwards on to a skid. The Bobcat lost its balance and the Bobcat and Employee #1 fell about 17 feet to the ground. The incident was assigned by the Oakland District Manager on January 11, 1999, and the investigation was initiated on January 21, 1999. Employee #1 was hired by Sterling Environmental Corporation on March 23, 1998, as a field supervisor. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 started his regular duties as a field supervisor at about 6:00 a.m. The Bobcat, Model Number 863, required maintenance on the second floor of building and was lowered to the ground for repairs. A skid, consisting of two ramps, was specifically designed and fabricated in-house by the general contractor to raise and lower the Bobcat. The skid was rigged to a crane and was being held suspended 17 feet off the ground outside the building, except the front of the skid which was resting on the second floor inside the building. Employee #1 tried to back the Bobcat on to the skid. The Bobcat with its equipped tires was too wide to fit in the ramps of the skid. The right side tires of the Bobcat were running up on the outer edge of the ramp while the tires on the left side were inside the ramp when they came against the stop. At this point, Employee #1 tried to maneuver the Bobcat to bring its tires inside the ramps. However, he drove the Bobcat over the left stop. The Bobcat then lost its balance and the Bobcat and Employee #1 fell 17 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Highland Hospital in Oakland, California where he was diagnosed with a concussion, a separated right shoulder, cracked ribs, and a torn lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119670479 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |