Accident Summary Nr: 201501020 - Employee falls from lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119675379 | 02/22/1999 | 2512 | 0 | Bruener'S Home Furnishings |
Abstract: On November 24, 1998, Employee #1, a Hi-Lo Operator receiver, had been assigned to store furniture into vertical storage racks. He raised the furniture and himself to the second tier of the storage racks approximately 12 ft off the ground. He disconnected his safety tether line in order to position a sofa. As he attempted to reconnect his tether line, a loveseat started to lean. It bumped him off balance, causing him to fall 12 ft to the ground breaking both wrists. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119675379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |