Accident Summary Nr: 201501004 - Employee's finger amputated by a concrete mixer truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119675387 | 02/23/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Central Concrete Supply Co,Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on November 17, 1998, Employee #1, a mixer driver with 27 years of experience and employed by a concrete supply company, suffered amputation of the tip of his right middle finger. While attempting to pull open the concrete pour chute on the back of a Peter Bilt MTM Readi Mix truck, Employee #1 positioned himself so he was not beneath the pour chute. He put his right hand on the lower grip handle, and held onto the grip handle, instead of releasing it and stepping away as the chute opened to its final position. Consequently, his right middle finger tip was caught in the pivot point where the two chutes connect, amputating the tip of his right middle finger. He was hospitalized. Established procedures for opening the concrete pour chute were not followed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119675387 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |