Accident Summary Nr: 201500931 - Two employees injured when scissor lift overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119670917 | 01/08/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Quality Erectors Construction |
Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on September 23, 1998, two employee suffered serious injuries at a DPR Construction jobsite in Hayward, California. The accident occurred in the Utility Building floor area. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assigned to work in an Encon 16 scissor lift installing sag angles into purling. The scissor lift was being operated in parallel with and next to a trench that was covered with 2 by 12-inch planks. The weight of the scissor lift collapsed the planks, causing the lift to fall over on its side. The platform was extended up approximately 12 feet high. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were thrown to the ground, and were hospitalized with multiple fractures and other injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119670917 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 119670917 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |