Accident Summary Nr: 201500840 - Employee's Finger Was Amputated in Slitter Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119671105 | 08/28/1998 | 5113 | 0 | Pacific Paper Tube Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m., on June 30, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a slitter machine when he lost his balance as the machine was rewinding. Employee #1's right middle finger was amputated at the second joint and his index finger was severely lacerated. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119671105 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |